Last updated: February 20. 2014 7:06AM - 570 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

CLEMSON – Local residents who graduated from Clemson University on Dec. 19, 2013, were among more than 1,100 students who received degrees from President James F. Barker as he presided over his final graduation ceremony before stepping down after 14 years at the helm of the university. Local residents who graduated were:


Central: Kunal Aggarwal, bachelor of science in Mechanical Engineering; Myrtede Christie Alfred, master of science in Industrial Engineering; Wyndham James Batton, bachelor of science in Computer Science; Andrea Katherine Bernal Diaz, master of science in Management; Karl Ricco Bolinger, Cum Laude, bachelor of fine arts in Visual Arts; Elizabeth Hope Burley, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Civil Engineering; Weijie Chen, master of science in Computer Science; Anne Davey Coker, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Accounting; Phillipsen Spencer Cornine, bachelor of science in Chemical Engineering; Ashley Lorraine Dempsey, Summa Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management; Jerone N. Dunbar, master of science in Computer Science; Awatef Ergai, Doctorate in Industrial Engineering; Jacob Benjamin Fravel, master of science in Plant and Environmental Sciences; Keeli K. Fricks, bachelor of arts in English; Vaughn Christine Hayduk, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Civil Engineering; Mary Melissa Hayes, doctorate, Microbiology; Amy Elizabeth Hixon, doctorate, Environmental Engineering and Science; Megan Shaye Holder, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Psychology; and Zachary Scott Howell, bachelor of arts in Sociology.


Also, Shinead Gabrielle James, bachelor of arts in Philosophy; Michael A. Juang, master of science in Electrical Engineering; Leanne Marie Kenealy, master of science in Plant and Environmental Sciences; Matthew Jay Kennedy, a master of professional accounting in Accounting; Naja Amanda Mack, master of science in Computer Science; Kapil Chalil Madathil, doctorate, Industrial Engineering; Thomas Terrell McCoy, bachelor of science in Management; Peter Thomas McDonald, bachelor of science in Computer Science; Qingping Meng, master of science in Computer Science; Michael David Mudge, bachelor of science in Mechanical Engineering; Ian Edward Munanura, doctorate in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management; Aaron Forbes Murphy, bachelor of science in Wildlife and Fisheries Biology; Janet Gemmill Peckham, doctorate in Applied Economics; Mary Katherine Pierot, bachelor of arts in Psychology; Brandon W. Roberts, bachelor of science in Civil Engineering; Maloud Yousif Shakona, doctorate in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management; Benjamin E. Sharp, doctorate in Environmental Engineering and Science; Christopher Harris Snipes, bachelor of science in Mathematical Sciences; Alicia Marie Soler, bachelor of science in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management; Sara L. Stancil, master of science in Food, Nutrition, and Culinary Science; Christopher James Stauffer, Magna Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Agricultural Mechanization and Business; Chong Sun, master of science in Computer Science; Yanhong Sun, Summa Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Accounting; Ryan Neil Watson, bachelor of science in Packaging Science; Joel Pierre White, bachelor of science in Economics; Patricia A. Whitener, master of science in Wildlife and Fisheries Biology; Tianhong Yu, doctorate, Physics; Zhuang Zheqi, master of arts in Economics; Sommer Ann Zusin, bachelor of science in Accounting.


Clemson: Naji Shuib Abdelwanis, doctorate, Industrial Engineering; Shimelies Ahmed Aboye, doctorate in Civil Engineering; Bryana Ashley Barber, bachelor of science in Civil Engineering; Katie Lynn Barnes, Summa Cum Laude, bachelor of arts, Communication Studies; Gregory S. Batt, doctorate, Mechanical Engineering; James R. Bryant, bachelor of arts, Philosophy; Megan Rose’ Bryant, Cum Laude, bachelor of science, Mathematical Sciences; James Micheal Butler, bachelor of science in Management; Scott David Caldwell, bachelor of science in Civil Engineering; Morgan Chandler Clardy, bachelor of arts in Psychology; Reginald Lenorris Coachman, bachelor of science in Management; Evy B. Colon-Garcia, doctorate, Chemistry; Brandi M. Crowe, doctorate, Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management; Matthew Joseph Denton, master of science in Civil Engineering; Ginger Gail Dreo, a master of arts in Teaching in Middle-Level Education; Johnathan Foss Ebenhack, master of science in Hydrogeology; Soheila Eskandari, master of science in Electrical Engineering; David Fernando Esquerra-Taborda, doctorate in Chemical Engineering; and Thusitha Etampawala, Doctorate in Chemistry.


Also, Charles Robert Fraites, bachelor of science in Management; Anthony Paul Garland, master of science in Mechanical Engineering; Corey Michelle Geer, Cum Laude with bachelor of science in Nursing; James Bradley Glenn, doctorate in Environmental Toxicology; Courtney Nicole Harrell, Cum Laude with bachelor of science in Nursing; Margaret Elizabeth Helms, bachelor of science in Psychology; Michelle Denyse Herridge, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Sociology and Chemistry; Hali Brooke Hodgin, Magna Cum Laude, bachelor of arts in Modern Languages; Maximilian Nathan Hughes, Summa Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Physics; Peter Benjamin Jurewicz, a Master of Arts in Economics ; Khristian Faye Irene Kirk, Cum Laude, bachelor of arts in Architecture; Abhiram Koneru, master of science in Mechanical Engineering; Shanghong Li, doctorate, Mathematical Sciences; Wei Liu, a Master of Arts in Economics; Meghan Jacquelynn Malloy, Cum Laude, bachelor of arts in English; Joseph Charles Manganelli, doctorate, Planning, Design and the Built Environment; John Willis McCrary, Summa Cum Laude, bachelor of arts in Philosophy; Kaitlin Alexandra Mitchum, bachelor of science in Turfgrass; Siddarthan Mohan, master of science in Electrical Engineering; Praveen Reddy Nalla, master of science in Mathematical Sciences; Brandon Naaman Newton, bachelor of science in Wildlife and Fisheries Biology; William Hays Parks, bachelor of science in Financial Management; Erin Tse-Tsaan Partlan, master of science in Environmental Engineering and Science; Jay Vijay Patel, bachelor of science in Management; Elisabeth Alice Peters, Summa Cum Laude, bachelor of arts in Communication Studies; Aubrie Lynn Pfirman, master of science in Chemistry; and John Truman Poole, Magna Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Bioengineering.


Also, Arash Razmjoo, doctorate, Civil Engineering; Nicholas Paul Rierson, bachelor of science in Bioengineering; John Sidney Rivers, bachelor of science in Mechanical Engineering; Marshall Chase Robinson, bachelor of arts in Architecture; Catherine Marie Ruprecht, master of science in Environmental Engineering and Science; Saravanan Sampathkumar, master of science in Computer Engineering; Christie L. Sampson, master of science in Biological Sciences; Marlon Salvador Morales Sandoval, doctorate, Chemical Engineering; Liurukara Duminda Sanjeewa, doctorate, Chemistry; Matthew Kyle Sansoucy, master of science/master of business administration in Civil Engineering and Business Administration; Aditi Sinha, doctorate, Bioengineering; Samantha Paige Skistimas, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Nursing; Jimmy Lee Turner, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Psychology; Fehime Vatansever, doctorate, Materials Science and Engineering; Lei Wang, doctorate, Civil Engineering; Tingting Wang, doctorate, Electrical Engineering; Yuan Wang, master of science in Computer Science; Nicholas Adamo Webber, bachelor of science in Environmental Engineering; Didem Weeks, bachelor of science in Graphic Communications; Lakmali Weerasena, doctorate, Mathematical Sciences; Shatoya Lateasha Ross White, bachelor of science in Animal and Veterinary Science; Kathy M. Wyant, a Master of Education/Education Specialist in Counselor Education; Peter John Wylie, bachelor of science in Geology; Yanbo Xia, master of science in Mathematical Sciences.


Easley: Myles McKinley Ayers, bachelor of science in Horticulture; Sumur Rae Bell, bachelor of arts in Political Science; Victoria Marie Ellenberg, bachelor of science in Nursing; Stephen Michael Evon, master of science in Electrical Engineering; Nealy Elizabeth Fortner, bachelor of science in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management; Anthony B. Franklin, doctorate, Educational Leadership; Katrina Nicole Alohaleilani George, bachelor of science in Animal and Veterinary Science; Kendall Lorenn Howell, bachelor of arts in Sociology; Jarrett Lee Lucero, bachelor of science in Bioengineering; Andrew Walker Payne, bachelor of arts in Language and International Trade; Eric Benjamin Roper, bachelor of science in Mechanical Engineering; Leonardo Oswald Roque, bachelor of science in Industrial Engineering; Karen Lind Skjerning, bachelor of arts in Psychology; Shannon Finesey Smith, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Nursing; Cory Reid Stack, bachelor of science in Financial Management; April Rebecca Whitworth, Master of Business Administration in Business Administration; Joshua Cory Williams, Magna Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Bioengineering; Mary Amanda Winkle, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management.


Liberty: Michael John Fiori, Cum Laude, bachelor of arts in History; Ryan S. Kingery, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Mathematical Sciences and Physics; Jessica Taylor Melton, Magna Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Nursing; Zebulon Herbert Parsons, bachelor of arts in Language and International Trade; Katherine Leanna Repik, bachelor of science in Management; Arunkumaar Subramanian, bachelor of science in Management


Marietta: George Patrick Marshall, bachelor of science in Management; Matthew Elan Stroud, Summa Cum Laude, with bachelor of science in Nursing


Pendleton: Nathan Paul Bolt, bachelor of science in Management; Hope Apiffany Brock, bachelor of arts in Psychology; James Whitfield Gilliam, bachelor of science in Horticulture; William Edward King, bachelor of arts in History; Joseph Alton Link, bachelor of science in Animal and Veterinary Science; Stephanie Nicole Stoneman, bachelor of science in Animal and Veterinary Science


Pickens: Sarah Jane Barfield, Summa Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Biochemistry and Genetics; Alexander Thomas Bowie, bachelor of arts in Political Science; Mitchell Hudson Gravely, bachelor of science in Mechanical Engineering; Charles Andrew Hendricks, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Electrical Engineering; Reba J. Kruse, Summa Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Nursing; Drake Mackinley Meeder, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Preprofessional Studies; Taylor Michelle Smith, Cum Laude, bachelor of arts in Psychology; Benjamin James Winter, Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Mechanical Engineering; Christopher Timothy Zeigler, Magna Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Parks, Recreation and Tourism Management


Six Mile: Joshua Brown Morgan, Cum Laude, bachelor of arts in Communication Studies; Alta Todd Rathwell, Summa Cum Laude, with bachelor of arts in English


Sunset: Brianna Portia Newman, Magna Cum Laude, bachelor of science in Nursing



CLEMSON — The following local residents were named to the President’s List at Clemson University for the fall 2013 semester:


Central: Ashley Clayton, Ashley Dempsey, Matthew Duncan, Jessica Feltracco, Kai Hull, Kirin Khan, David Kwietniewski, Emily O’Connor, Bradford Pierce, Anna Qualkinbush, Jessica Resler, Emily Sudduth, Yanhong Sun, Jessica Tzeng of Central.


Clemson: Tyler Barzee, Lisa Camp, Emily Carpenter, Cassandra Devol, Nathaniel Devol, Mitchell Fanning, Corey Geer, Rachel Gerard, Margaret Graeber, William Halsey, Warren Harvey, Hali Hodgin, Austin Hughes, Maximilian Hughes, McCready Hunter, Kimberly Kelly, Khristian Kirk, Devleena Kole, Jane Kuebler, Michelle Kyriakakis, Meera Ogale, Elisabeth Peters, William Reynolds, Michelle Rock, Katrina Ross, Kathryn Russell, Christine Schalkoff, Jonathan Shaffer, Hiral Shah, Kevin Shores, Samantha Skistimas, Stephen Smallwood, Garrett Steadman, Benjamin Ujcich, John Utter, Sarah Wellman, Kelsey Zielinski


Easley: Anna Anderson, Allyson Bertz, Connor Brank, Courtney Bullard, Anna Dieringer, Danielle Dimuzio, Tyler Dunn, Taylor Edmonds, Rebekah Fogle, Hayden Garrett, Irina Geiculescu, Lauren Giambalvo, Joseph Graver, Elizabeth Gregory, Joseph Hendricks, Austin Herbst, Alexis Hinson, Alexandra Holliday, Anna Jewell, Andrew Larson, Erin Leonard, Chelsea Patenaude, Timothy Riehm, Robert Taylor, Katherine Travan, Emily Turner, Clara Waddell, Ashleigh Williams, Keaton Wylie


Liberty: Nadiya Klep, Tyson Mayers, Charles Simmons, Jennifer Simmons, Arunkumaar Subramanian.


Pickens: Sarah Barfield, Reba Kruse, Anna Martin, Kaeleigh Reece.


Six Mile: Dani Durham and Alta Rathwell


Sunset: Morgan Patterson and Bailey Pittard


To be named to the President’s List, a student must achieve a 4.0 (all As) grade-point average.



CLEMSON — The following local residents were named to the Dean’s List at Clemson University for the fall 2013 semester:


Central: Aline Abderhalden, Timothy Bate, Karl Bolinger, Joseph Bonito, Elizabeth Burley, Ronald Cadorette, Ellison Chapman, Kathleen Clarke, Anne Coker, Courtney Collins, Carly Durant, Allyssa Early, Pamela Eckley, Jeffrey Fischer, Jamie Gillespie, Kelly Gramlich, Megan Holder, Craig Holliday, Zachary Howell, Alexa James, Marissa Kerwin, Clifford Kinard, Stephan Knackstedt, Mei Liang, Kristin Louw, Joshua Mace, Marissa Marinelli, Annie Mitchell, Hannah Moreland, Catrina Morrison, Joanna Nieman, Colin O’Brien,Marlene Olvera Lomeli,bMary Pierot, Ryan Richards, Aeren Richardson, Christopher Schuster, Jessie Smith, Albert Tzeng, Paige Vanauken, Samuel Wigley, Brittany Wilburn, Finley Wiles, Alexandria Wooten, Michael Wooten, Chuanji Zhang, Sommer Zusin


Clemson: Fouzan Alam, Ara Amirkhanian, Bryana Barber, Matthew Barth, Noah Brame, Jessica Bright, Jennifer Bromfield, Megan Bryant, William Butler, Aniqa Chowdhury, Barrett Clayton, William Collins, John Custer, Rachel Dinger, Jardin Dogan, Kensley Drake, Julianna Ellis, Virginia Ellis, Robert Fields, Shawn Fitzgerald, Brandon Francois, Parker Freudenberger, Katie Fronek, Benjamin Goldstein, Maria Gutierrez, Courtney Harrell, Margaret Helms, Michelle Herridge, Milena Heuer, Thomas Hobbs, Martina Hughes, John Jeffcoat, Alexis Kaiser, Julia Killermannleach, Amanda Klinkatsis, Kseniya Korneva, Ali Lefort, Barrett Lilly, Jennifer Little, Clara Maguire, Andrew Maiberger, Rachel Maiberger, Meghan Malloy, Nathanael Martin, Andrew Martin, Martin Mason, John McCrary, Catherine Mcdowell, Matthew McShea, Allyson Miseph, Kaitlyn Morgan, Alexander Nigro, Lauren Noone, Alyson Osef, McKenzie Owen, Sara Pollard, Rebecca Ray, Nicholas Rierson, Sarah Rinker, Angela Schwab, Misha Sharif, Marissa Skutnik, Darien Smith, Justin Stephens, Jimmy Turner, Paula Wesselmann, Grayson Wiley, Brittany Wilson, Nicholas Yarid, Zhongyi Zhou


Easley: Danielle Allison, Ryan Borem, Benjamin Brooks, Lauren Brotherton, Mary Burdette, Jeffery Burgess, Shannon Burkhalter, John Campbell, Taylor Capps, Tyler Deluccia, Megan Dewitt, Bryant Duncan, John Dunn, Henri Garand, Reid Gentry, Victoria Graham, Matthew Hughes, Sarah Knowles, Mary Leatherwood, Cameron Lemere, Kelsey Limbaugh, Danielle Matthews, Addie Merritt, Maris Monroe, Tim Parsons, Benjamin Pitmon, Andrew Poling, Sydney Roe, Nikole Saylors, Taylor Schaff, Karen Skjerning, Shannon Smith, Emily Soby, Kirsty Stein, Tyler West, Elijah White, Alexandra Wiles, Brittany Wingo, Christina Wynne


Liberty: Nida Ali, Craig Dillard, Michael Fiori, Emily Freeze, Amanda Ivester, Ryan Kingery, Brittany Pilgrim, Ashton Reeves, Dylan Sobin, Alexandra Townsend, Kaleigh Winchester


Marietta: Frederick Cox, Ryan Lynch


Pickens: Olivia Batson, Christopher Gerstle, Maria Mata, Quinn Nix, Austin Patterson, Taylor Smith, Lloyd Sutter, Alana Wimpey, Benjamin Winter, Christopher Zeigler


Six Mile: Caleb Bailey, Avan Durham, Megan Hembree, Augusta Hershberger, Cameron Mccall, Joshua Morgan, James Wells, Stephen Wells


Sunset: Ryan Defever, Alexandria Hall, Lindsey Johnston, Brianna Newman, Samantha Warren


To be named to the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a grade-point average between 3.50 and 3.99 on a 4.0 scale.


College & Campus News includes listings of academic achievements by residents of Powdersville and Pickens County. Items are accepted from a college or university only but can be provided to the newspaper by a parent or guardian if submitted on letterhead from the institution. Call 864-855-0355 or send an email to EASnews@civitasmedia.com for more information.

Comments
comments powered by Disqus


Featured Businesses


Poll



Mortgage Minute